Turkey flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Istanbul

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Istanbul. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Istanbul with (Y selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with Y

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
Yerevan/ ZvartnotsArmenia 1,305811
YardmiliAzerbaijan 1,6471,023
YevlaxAzerbaijan 1,519944
YaoundeCameroon 4,4872,788
YokoCameroon 4,2752,657
Yarmouth, NsCanada 7,3514,568
Yellowknife, Northwest TerritoriesCanada 8,0625,010
Yorkton, SkCanada 8,7375,430
YanjiChina 7,7574,820
YichangChina 7,2274,491
YinchuanChina 6,3763,962
YiningChina 4,2272,627
YariguiesColombia 10,5636,564
YamasaDominican Republic 9,3835,831
YasicaDominican Republic 9,3655,819
YazdIran 2,4581,527
YakushimaJapan 8,7195,418
YamagataJapan 8,7845,458
YamaguchiJapan 8,5015,283
YokkaichiJapan 8,7945,464
YokohamaJapan 8,9585,567
YonagoJapan 8,5385,306
YonagunijimaJapan 8,5665,323
Yap Island/ Caroline IslandsMicronesia 10,8666,752
YeMyanmar 7,1334,432
YolaNigeria 3,8892,417
Yosu/ YeosuNorth Korea 8,1985,094
YurimaguasPeru 11,7117,277
YekaterinburgRussia 2,8601,777
Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk, SakhalinRussia 8,2485,126
YerbentTurkmenistan 2,5041,556
Yakima, WaUsa 9,8286,107
Yakutat, AkUsa 8,7945,465
Yellowstone Park, WyomingUsa 9,6555,999
York, PaUsa 8,3245,173
Youngstown/ OhUsa 8,4595,257
Yuma, ArizonaUsa 11,0226,849


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -