Turkey flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Istanbul

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Istanbul. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Istanbul with (P selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with P

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
Pago Pago, TutuilaAmerican Samoa 16,48810,246
Port BlairAndaman Islands 6,9554,322
ParanaArgentina 12,2217,594
Paso De Los LibresArgentina 11,8267,349
PehuajoArgentina 12,5927,825
PergaminoArgentina 12,3667,685
PigeArgentina 12,7367,915
Pilar ObsArgentina 12,4737,751
PosadasArgentina 11,5757,193
PresidenciaArgentina 11,8877,387
Puente Del IncaArgentina 13,0138,086
Punta IndioArgentina 12,2217,594
Perth, Western AustraliaAustralia 12,0297,475
Port HedlandAustralia 11,4387,108
Ponta Delgada, Sao MiguelAzores 4,6432,885
ParakouBenin 4,3742,718
Palmeira Dos IndiosBrazil 8,7395,430
ParacatuBrazil 10,1286,294
ParanaBrazil 9,8526,122
ParanaguaBrazil 10,8776,759
ParanaibaBrazil 10,6516,619
ParintinsBrazil 9,8496,120
ParnaibaBrazil 8,6475,374
Passo FundoBrazil 11,3677,064
Patos De MinasBrazil 10,2066,342
PaulistanaBrazil 8,9825,582
Paulo AfonsoBrazil 8,8525,501
Pedra AzulBrazil 9,6055,969
PeixeBrazil 9,8716,134
PetrolinaBrazil 9,0285,610
PicosBrazil 8,9285,548
PiraiBrazil 10,3166,410
PirenopolisBrazil 10,1906,332
PompeuBrazil 10,1376,299
Ponta PoraBrazil 11,2116,967
Porto De MozBrazil 9,4075,846
Porto UniaoBrazil 11,1216,911
Porto VelhoBrazil 10,8966,771
Porto-AlegreBrazil 11,4067,088
Porto-NacionalBrazil 9,7756,074
PosseBrazil 9,8536,123
PlevenBulgaria 457284
PlovdivBulgaria 384239
Phnom PenhCambodia 7,9784,958
Peace River, AbCanada 8,7585,443
Pelly Bay, NtCanada 6,8474,255
Penticton, BcCanada 9,5045,906
Petawawa, OnCanada 7,9124,917
Peterborough, OnCanada 8,0995,033
Pickle Lake, OnCanada 8,1835,085
Port Alberni, BcCanada 9,6596,002
Port Aux Basques, NfCanada 6,6754,148
Port Hardy, BcCanada 9,5705,947
Portage La Prairie, MbCanada 8,6835,395
Prince Albert, SkCanada 8,6815,394
Prince George, British ColumbiaCanada 9,1295,673
Prince Rupert, British ColumbiaCanada 9,2455,745
Princeton, BcCanada 8,7375,430
ParronChile 13,1608,178
Puerto AysenChile 13,9118,645
Puerto MonttChile 13,7438,540
Punta ArenasChile 14,1238,776
PingbianChina 7,3474,566
PeralesColombia 10,8676,753
Pto.CarrenoColombia 10,1076,281
PuntarenasCosta Rica 11,2136,968
PragueCzech Republic 1,533953
PedernalesDominican Republic 9,5735,949
PimentelDominican Republic 9,3605,816
PoloDominican Republic 9,5335,924
Puerto PlataDominican Republic 9,3535,812
PichilingueEcuador 11,6357,230
PortoviejoEcuador 11,7137,279
PuyoEcuador 11,5407,171
Port-SaidEgypt 1,114692
ParisFrance 2,2661,408
PerpignanFrance 2,1711,349
Port-Aux-Francais, kerguelen islandsFrench Southern Lands 10,8206,723
Port-GentilGabon 5,0683,149
Puerto Baquerizo Moreno, San CristobalGalapagos Islands 12,4417,731
PotsdamGermany 1,7551,090
PatrasGreece 698434
Pituffik/ Thule Air BaseGreenland 5,7993,603
Prins Christian SundGreenland 5,2173,242
Pointe-└-PitreGuadeloupe 8,8815,519
Port-Au-PrinceHaiti 9,5945,962
Puerto LempiraHonduras 10,7186,660
PecsHungary 1,038645
PambanIndia 6,0393,753
PuneIndia 4,9173,055
Padang, SumatraIndonesia 8,5195,294
Pontianak, BorneoIndonesia 9,1925,712
PadovaItaly 1,476917
Paganella MountainItaly 1,560970
Palermo, SicilyItaly 1,387862
Palermo/ Point RaisiItaly 1,402871
PantelleriaItaly 1,548962
Parma, Emilia RomagnaItaly 1,583984
PerdasdefoguItaly 1,6681,036
Perugia, UmbriaItaly 1,387862
Pescara, AbruzzoItaly 1,246774
PiacenzaItaly 1,6311,014
Pisa, TuscanyItaly 1,562971
Point Marina/ RavennItaly 1,422884
Ponza IslandItaly 1,353841
Potenza, BasilicataItaly 1,117694
Pratica Di MareItaly 1,389863
PrizziItaly 1,392865
PakseLaos 7,8054,850
Penang/ Bayan LepasMalaysia 8,0465,000
PamplemoussesMauritius 7,3994,598
PlaisanceMauritius 7,4394,623
PohnpeiMicronesia 12,5847,820
PodgoricaMontenegro 831516
PatheinMyanmar 6,7684,206
PutaoMyanmar 6,3073,919
PyiMyanmar 6,6684,144
PoindimieNew Caledonia 15,3509,538
PaeroaNew Zealand 17,12410,641
Palmerston NNew Zealand 17,20810,693
Palmerston N (aero)New Zealand 17,20810,693
ParaparaumuNew Zealand 17,16910,669
Port FitzroyNew Zealand 17,05310,597
Pureora ForestNew Zealand 17,15310,659
Puerto CabezasNicaragua 10,7966,709
Port HarcourtNigeria 4,5782,845
PohangNorth Korea 8,2235,110
PyongyangNorth Korea 7,7674,827
PadidanPakistan 3,8902,417
PanjgurPakistan 3,5532,208
ParachinarPakistan 3,6712,281
Pasni, BalochistanPakistan 3,6152,247
PeshawarPakistan 3,7922,356
Port MoresbyPapua New Guinea 13,0438,105
PilarParaguay 11,7227,284
PiscoPeru 12,2807,631
PiuraPeru 12,0347,478
Puerto MaldonadoPeru 11,6137,217
Puerto Princesa, PalawanPhilippines 9,2705,760
PoznanPoland 1,575978
PrzemyslPoland 1,098683
Penhas DouradasPortugal 3,0661,905
PortalegrePortugal 3,0861,918
Porto Portugal 3,1351,948
PavelecRussia 1,6141,003
PecoraRussia 3,2182,000
PermRussia 2,6881,670
Petropavlovsk KamchatskyRussia 8,4925,277
PetrozavodskRussia 2,3441,457
PjatigorskRussia 1,192741
PoronajskRussia 8,0955,030
Primorsko-AhtarskRussia 922573
Providenja BayRussia 8,1395,057
PskovRussia 1,8741,165
PodorSenegal 4,9953,104
PopradSlovakia 1,136706
Port ElizabethSouth Africa 8,3425,184
PretoriaSouth Africa 7,4184,610
Palma De Mallorca, MajorcaSpain 2,2331,387
PuttalamSri Lanka 6,1853,843
Port SudanSudan 2,5001,553
ParamariboSuriname 9,0995,654
PiteňSweden 2,7501,709
PalmyraSyria 1,079670
PapeeteTahiti, French Polynesia 17,40910,818
PhetchabunThailand 7,3274,553
Phitsanulok/ SaritThailand 7,2294,492
PhraeThailand 7,1284,430
PhuketThailand 7,7024,786
Phuket (airport)Thailand 7,6754,770
Prachin BuriThailand 7,5104,667
Prachuap Khiri KhanThailand 7,5354,682
PiarcoTrinidad And Tobago 9,2725,762
Plymouth, EnglandUk 2,7551,712
PoltavaUkraine 1,050653
Paso De Los TorosUruguay 11,9937,452
PradoUruguay 12,1097,525
Punta Del EsteUruguay 12,0317,476
Palestine, IlUsa 9,0785,641
Pana, IlUsa 9,1095,660
Paoli, InUsa 8,9595,567
Paris, IlUsa 8,9965,590
Park Rapids, MnUsa 8,7955,466
Pascagoula, MsUsa 9,8226,103
Pathfinder Dam, WyUsa 9,7886,082
Pauls Valley, OkUsa 9,9706,195
Pawhuska, OkUsa 9,7506,058
Pawnee City, NeUsa 9,4405,866
Pendleton, OrUsa 9,8676,132
Pensacola, FlUsa 9,7236,042
Peoria, IlUsa 9,0385,616
Perry, OkUsa 9,8456,118
Philadelphia, PennsylvaniaUsa 8,2205,108
Philo, OhUsa 8,6385,368
Phoenix, ArizonaUsa 10,8336,732
Pierre Faa Ap, SdUsa 9,2705,760
Pine Bluff, ArUsa 9,7126,035
Pine River Dam, MnUsa 8,7355,428
Pipestone, MnUsa 9,1085,660
Pittsburgh, PennsylvaniaUsa 8,4885,275
Plainfield, NjUsa 8,0595,008
Plymouth, MaUsa 7,7834,836
Pocahontas, ArUsa 9,5035,905
Pocatello, IdahoUsa 9,9286,169
Pokegama Dam, MnUsa 8,7355,428
Pontiac, IlUsa 8,9725,575
Pontotoc, MsUsa 9,5285,921
Port Angeles, WaUsa 9,7486,057
Port Arthur, TxUsa 10,1996,338
Port Jervis, NyUsa 8,1235,048
Port Townsend, WaUsa 9,7486,057
Portage, WiUsa 8,7265,423
Portland, MaineUsa 7,6394,747
Portland, OregonUsa 9,9866,206
Prairie Du Chien, WiUsa 8,9205,543
Prescott, ArUsa 9,7906,084
Priest River, IdUsa 9,5535,937
Princess Anne, MdUsa 8,4065,223
Princeton, InUsa 9,1595,692
Providence/ Green State, RiUsa 7,8414,872
Pueblo, ColoradoUsa 10,0236,228
Puerto AyacuchoVenezuela 10,1496,307
PetaukeZambia 6,1443,818


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -