Turkey flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Istanbul

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Istanbul. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Istanbul with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 3,1861,980
ShkoderAlbania 804500
SkikdaAlgeria 1,9661,222
SaltaArgentina 12,1517,551
San AntonioArgentina 13,1258,156
San LuisArgentina 12,7657,932
San RafaelArgentina 13,0038,080
Santa RosaArgentina 12,8117,961
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 12,2517,613
SarmientoArgentina 13,6718,495
Sydney (airport)Australia 14,9389,282
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 14,9369,281
SalzburgAustria 1,483921
SakiAzerbaijan 1,513940
SalyanAzerbaijan 1,6901,050
SamaxiAzerbaijan 1,6431,021
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 5,0123,114
SaveBenin 4,5072,801
Santa CruzBolivia 11,4777,132
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 931579
SalvadorBrazil 9,1605,692
Santa MariaBrazil 11,5687,188
SantaremBrazil 9,6636,005
SantosBrazil 10,5956,584
Sao CarlosBrazil 10,5686,567
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 9,7486,058
Sao GoncaloBrazil 8,6455,372
Sao JoaquimBrazil 11,1856,951
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 11,5757,193
Sao LourencoBrazil 10,3586,437
Sao LuisBrazil 8,8115,475
Sao MateusBrazil 9,7096,033
São PauloBrazil 10,5846,577
Sao SimaoBrazil 10,5036,527
Sena MadureiraBrazil 11,3207,035
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 9,0885,648
SerrinhaBrazil 9,0855,646
Sete LagoasBrazil 10,0996,275
SobralBrazil 8,5795,331
SoureBrazil 9,0265,609
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 9,4725,886
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 11,8107,339
SurubimBrazil 8,5355,304
SadovoBulgaria 369229
SandanskiBulgaria 490305
SofiaBulgaria 508316
SiemreapCambodia 7,7664,826
Sable Island, NsCanada 6,9374,311
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 9,2285,734
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 7,2454,502
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 9,3795,828
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 6,5524,071
Sarnia, OnCanada 7,0964,410
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 8,8175,479
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 8,2835,147
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 6,7374,186
Scott, SkCanada 8,8745,515
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 6,9704,331
Shearwater, NsCanada 7,1314,431
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 7,6064,727
Shingle Point, YtCanada 7,7414,810
Simcoe, OnCanada 8,4375,243
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 8,3725,203
Slave Lake, AbCanada 8,7785,455
Smithers, BcCanada 9,1275,672
Stephenville, NfCanada 6,5844,091
Summerside, PeCanada 7,0434,377
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 9,0315,612
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 9,0355,614
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 6,8124,233
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 4,3172,683
SalCape Verde 5,6353,502
SantiagoChile 13,1178,151
SewellChile 13,1268,157
ShanghaiChina 7,9794,958
ShantouChina 8,1375,056
ShenyangChina 7,4354,620
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 10,7676,691
Simon BolivarColombia 10,2886,393
San JoseCosta Rica 11,1576,933
SibenikCroatia 1,125699
SplitCroatia 1,077670
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 1,9051,184
StudsgårdDenmark 2,2261,383
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 9,3665,820
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 9,3545,812
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 9,3125,787
SalcedoDominican Republic 9,3695,822
SamanaDominican Republic 9,2965,777
San CristobalDominican Republic 9,4015,842
San J. MatasDominican Republic 9,4135,850
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 9,4395,865
San JuanDominican Republic 9,4745,887
San R. YumaDominican Republic 9,3015,780
SanchezDominican Republic 9,3185,791
SantiagoDominican Republic 9,3875,833
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 9,4355,863
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 9,3975,840
San GabrielEcuador 11,3737,067
SalloumEgypt 1,106687
Siwa OasisEgypt 1,348838
SohagEgypt 1,6201,007
St. KatrineEgypt 1,439894
San SalvadorEl Salvador 11,2396,984
StanleyFalkland Islands 13,2678,244
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 2,9391,827
StrasbourgFrance 1,8831,170
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 8,9595,567
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 9,0305,612
SukhumiGeorgia 1,019633
SchleswigGermany 2,0861,296
StuttgartGermany 1,7851,109
SamosGreece 408254
Skiros IslandGreece 451280
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 748465
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 5,4513,387
SiguiriGuinea 4,9673,087
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 11,1226,911
SzegedHungary 931578
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 1,214754
StykkisholmurIceland 4,1922,605
SagarIndia 4,9593,081
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 4,0592,523
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 11,9807,444
SemnanIran 2,1991,366
ShahroudIran 2,2921,424
ShirazIran 2,4731,537
ShannonIreland 3,1251,942
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 1,7741,102
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 1,099683
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 918571
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 1,599994
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 1,7221,070
Scuro MountainItaly 1,093679
SigonellaItaly 1,282796
SassandraIvory Coast 5,3173,304
SagaJapan 8,4845,272
SaigoJapan 8,4825,271
SakaiJapan 8,5235,296
SakataJapan 8,7025,407
SapporoJapan 8,4725,264
SaseboJapan 8,4515,252
SendaiJapan 8,8185,479
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 8,7165,416
ShimonosekiJapan 8,4795,269
ShinjoJapan 8,7435,433
ShionomisakiJapan 8,8515,500
ShirakawaJapan 8,8635,507
ShizuokaJapan 8,9125,538
SumotoJapan 8,7265,422
SuttsuJapan 8,4275,237
SuwaJapan 8,8115,475
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 13,7658,554
SavannakhetLaos 7,6124,730
SiauliaiLithuania 1,7171,067
SiluteLithuania 1,6951,053
SkopjeMacedonia 629391
Sambaba SudMadagascar 6,5164,049
SalimaMalawi 6,1113,797
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 9,4935,899
SibuMalaysia 9,2295,735
SanMali 4,4982,795
SegouMali 4,5862,850
SikassoMali 4,7272,937
St. BrandonMauritius 7,1184,423
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 11,4577,120
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 5,8603,642
SainshandMongolia 6,3273,931
SafiMorocco 3,5222,189
Sidi IfniMorocco 3,7582,336
SittweMyanmar 6,3833,967
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 17,07210,609
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 2,5771,602
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 4,1912,604
SaiqOman 3,3222,065
Salalah, DhofarOman 3,5792,224
SurOman 3,5002,175
SialkotPakistan 4,1102,554
SibbiPakistan 3,7092,305
San Juan BautistaParaguay 11,6167,218
San Juan De MarconaPeru 12,3067,647
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 9,8276,106
SandomierzPoland 1,222759
SniezkaPoland 1,495929
SuwalkiPoland 1,533953
SzczecinPoland 1,7551,091
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 3,2912,045
Santa MariaPortugal 4,6362,881
San JuanPuerto Rico 9,0885,647
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 7,4014,599
Satu MareRomania 905562
SibiuRomania 671417
SulinaRomania 468291
SadrinskRussia 3,0021,865
Saint PetersburgRussia 2,1141,314
SalekhardRussia 3,6582,273
SaratovRussia 1,7491,087
SejmcanRussia 7,4224,612
SelagoncyRussia 5,7023,543
Simusir IslandRussia 8,7315,425
SkovorodinoRussia 6,7264,180
SmolenskRussia 1,548962
SociRussia 925575
SortovalaRussia 2,3101,435
SuntarRussia 5,9993,728
SurgutRussia 3,7212,312
SverdlovskRussia 2,8611,778
SyktyvkarRussia 2,7241,693
St MaartenSaint Martin 8,8845,521
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 5,0443,134
SeychellesSeychelles 5,7423,568
SingaporeSingapore 8,6455,372
SliacSlovakia 1,157719
SeoulSouth Korea 7,9484,939
SineijuSouth Korea 7,6004,723
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 2,8841,792
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 2,5651,594
Santander, CantabriaSpain 2,7041,680
SevilleSpain 3,0211,877
SennarSudan 3,0801,914
ShambatSudan 2,8331,760
ShendiSudan 2,7301,697
StenseleSweden 2,7841,730
StockholmSweden 2,1831,357
StorlienSweden 2,7201,690
SundsvallSweden 2,5181,565
SantisSwitzerland 1,7181,067
SongeaTanzania 5,7823,593
Sakon NakhonThailand 7,5274,678
SongkhlaThailand 7,9374,932
Suphan BuriThailand 7,3774,584
Surat ThaniThailand 7,6744,768
SurinThailand 7,6324,742
Sansanne-MangoTogo 4,4082,739
SokodeTogo 4,4952,793
SfaxTunisia 1,7541,090
SousseTunisia 1,7031,058
SamsunTurkey 605376
SiirtTurkey 1,155717
SivasTurkey 685426
SaragtTurkmenistan 2,8141,748
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 2,9031,804
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 3,1331,947
SarataUkraine 564350
SarnyUkraine 1,163723
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 583362
SumyUkraine 1,180733
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 2,9931,860
SaltoUruguay 12,0097,462
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 10,6866,641
Safford, AzUsa 10,7836,701
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 7,6954,782
Saint Leo, FlUsa 9,5745,950
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 9,2375,740
Saint Paul, NeUsa 9,4565,876
Saint Peter, MnUsa 8,9915,587
Salem, InUsa 8,9595,567
Salem, OrUsa 10,0706,257
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 10,1136,284
San Angelo, TexasUsa 10,4516,494
San Antonio, TexasUsa 10,5006,525
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 11,1196,910
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 10,8086,716
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 9,0885,647
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 11,0326,855
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 8,6865,398
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 11,0996,897
Santa Maria, CaUsa 11,0236,850
Santuck, ScUsa 9,0255,609
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 8,2765,143
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 9,1965,714
Scott City, KsUsa 9,8776,138
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 9,6485,996
Scottsburg, InUsa 8,9595,567
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 9,7716,072
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 9,7866,081
Sedan, KsUsa 9,7016,028
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 9,6185,976
Selma, AlUsa 9,5885,958
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 7,9944,968
Seymour, InUsa 8,9595,567
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 8,9785,579
Sheridan, WyUsa 9,5255,919
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 9,9736,197
Sioux City, IaUsa 9,2515,748
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 9,1655,695
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 8,7625,445
Southport, NcUsa 8,8375,491
Sparta, IlUsa 9,2475,746
Spencer, WvUsa 8,6535,377
Spickard, MoUsa 9,2965,777
Spokane, WaUsa 9,6285,983
Spooner, WiUsa 8,7295,424
Springfield, IlUsa 9,1045,658
Springfield, MissouriUsa 9,5375,926
St Paul Island, AkUsa 8,9575,566
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 8,8625,507
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 9,2365,739
Stambaugh, MiUsa 8,5375,305
Stamford, CtUsa 8,0595,008
State College, PaUsa 8,3205,170
State University, MsUsa 9,6325,985
State University, NmUsa 10,7356,671
Staunton, VaUsa 8,5955,341
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 9,9246,167
Steffenville, MoUsa 9,2235,731
Stockton, CaUsa 10,7426,675
Storm Lake, IaUsa 9,1705,698
Storrs, CtUsa 7,8894,902
Subiaco, ArUsa 9,7636,067
Summerville, ScUsa 9,0595,629
Sunnyside, WaUsa 9,8706,133
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 9,3645,819
Syracuse, NeUsa 9,3535,812
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 8,0424,998
SamarkandUzbekistan 3,1901,982
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 10,3906,457
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 9,9736,197
Santa ElenaVenezuela 9,6896,021
SmaraWestern Sahara 4,0232,500
SocotraYemen 3,9682,466
SenangaZambia 6,3743,961
SerenjeZambia 6,0283,746
SeshekeZambia 6,5164,049
SolweziZambia 5,9173,677


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -