Turkey flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Istanbul

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Istanbul. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Istanbul with (G selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with G

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
GardizAfghanistan 3,6112,244
GhazniAfghanistan 3,5472,204
GhardaiaAlgeria 2,4361,514
General PicoArgentina 12,7197,904
GualeguaychuArgentina 12,1617,557
GeorgetownAscension Island 7,0184,361
Gabo IslandAustralia 15,0069,325
Geraldton, Western AustraliaAustralia 11,7187,282
Giles, Ngaanyatjarraku, WAAustralia 12,5397,792
GrazAustria 1,278794
GancaAzerbaijan 1,452902
GoycayAzerbaijan 1,569975
GomelBelarus 1,280795
GrodnoBelarus 1,454904
GaranhunsBrazil 8,6805,394
GoianiaBrazil 10,2746,384
GoiasBrazil 10,2886,393
Governador Valadares, Minas GeraisBrazil 9,8766,137
GrajauBrazil 9,2325,737
GuairaBrazil 11,2096,966
GuaramirangaBrazil 8,5155,292
GuaratingaBrazil 9,5315,923
GarouaCameroon 3,8422,387
Gander, NewfoundlandCanada 6,3043,917
Gillam, ManitobaCanada 7,9784,958
Gladman Point, NtCanada 9,6816,016
Golden, BcCanada 9,2415,743
Goose, NfCanada 6,4514,009
Gore Bay, OnCanada 8,2215,109
Grande Prairie, AbCanada 8,9025,532
Greenwood, NsCanada 7,2034,476
Grindstone Island, QcCanada 6,8624,264
GanzhouChina 7,8354,869
GuangzhouChina 7,8914,903
Gaspar Hdez.Dominican Republic 9,3405,804
GuayaquilEcuador 11,7497,301
GonderEthiopia 3,2652,029
GourdonFrance 2,2851,420
GrenobleFrance 1,9461,209
GeisenheimGermany 1,9191,192
GorlitzGermany 1,568974
GibraltarGibraltar 3,0211,878
Guatemala CityGuatemala 11,2616,998
GeorgetownGuyana 9,2815,767
GoaIndia 5,1393,193
GuwahatiIndia 5,8963,664
GelaItaly 1,353840
GenoaItaly 1,6941,053
GhediItaly 1,598993
Gioia Del ColleItaly 1,021634
GrazzaniseItaly 1,257781
GrossetoItaly 1,503934
GrottaglieItaly 985612
GuardiavecchiaItaly 1,6461,023
GuidoniaItaly 1,365848
GagnoaIvory Coast 5,2023,232
GifuJapan 8,7715,450
GaoMali 3,9182,435
GuamMariana Islands 11,0696,878
GuadalajaraMexico 11,5847,198
Guanajuato, Gto.Mexico 11,4317,104
GuaymasMexico 11,3167,032
GaluutMongolia 5,5393,442
GemertNetherlands 2,1351,327
GisborneNew Zealand 17,36110,788
Gisborne, ManutukeNew Zealand 17,36210,789
Glenbervie ForestNew Zealand 16,94810,532
GrassmereNew Zealand 17,11810,637
GreymouthNew Zealand 16,89010,495
Gwavas ForestNew Zealand 17,26210,727
GayaNiger 4,0872,540
GardermoenNorway 2,4701,535
GeiloNorway 2,6001,616
GdanskPoland 1,6821,045
GalatiRomania 508316
Gor’KijRussia 2,0041,245
GorznyjRussia 1,393866
GridinoRussia 2,7951,737
GaalkacyoSomalia 4,2162,620
GrytvikenSouth Georgia 12,2857,634
Gerona, Costa BravaSpain 2,1881,360
GijonSpain 2,8511,771
Gazala GawazatSudan 3,2912,045
Gedaref/ AzazaSudan 3,0571,900
GoteborgSweden 2,2221,381
Goteborg-SaveSweden 2,2321,387
GothenburgSweden 2,2211,380
GunnarnSweden 2,7691,721
GenevaSwitzerland 1,9311,200
GabesTunisia 1,8471,148
GafsaTunisia 1,9211,193
GiresunTurkey 781485
GoztepeTurkey 96
GyzylarbatTurkmenistan 2,3191,441
GyzyletrekTurkmenistan 2,2351,389
Glasgow, ScotlandUk 2,9311,821
GajvoronUkraine 823512
GeniceskUkraine 740460
Gainesville Lock, AlUsa 9,5695,946
Galena, AlaskaUsa 8,2525,128
Galva, IlUsa 9,0175,603
Galveston, TxUsa 10,3026,402
Geneva, NeUsa 9,4565,876
Genoa, NeUsa 9,4565,876
Glasgow, MtUsa 9,1865,708
Glenville, WvUsa 8,6475,374
Gloversville, NyUsa 7,9364,932
Golconda, NvUsa 10,2806,388
Goldsboro, NcUsa 8,7325,426
Goodland, KsUsa 9,7876,082
Gothenburg, NeUsa 9,5565,938
Grafton, NdUsa 8,7925,463
Grand Coteau, LaUsa 10,0706,258
Grand Island, NeUsa 9,4765,889
Grand Junction, ColoradoUsa 10,1296,294
Grand Rapids, MichiganUsa 8,6225,358
Grants Pass, OrUsa 10,3726,445
Gravette, ArUsa 9,6666,007
Great Falls, MontanaUsa 9,4355,863
Green Bay, WisconsinUsa 8,6385,368
Greenfield, InUsa 8,8795,518
Greensboro, AlUsa 9,5695,946
Greensboro, NcUsa 8,8075,473
Greensburg, KyUsa 9,1205,667
Greenville, MsUsa 9,7556,062
Greenville, OhUsa 8,8205,481
Greenville, PaUsa 8,4385,244
Greenville, TxUsa 10,0466,243
Greenville/ G-Spartanburg, ScUsa 9,0475,622
Greenwood, ScUsa 9,0995,654
Griggsville, IlUsa 9,1765,702
Groton, CtUsa 7,9294,927
Gulkana, AkUsa 8,5395,306
GuanareVenezuela 10,0816,265
GuasdualitoVenezuela 10,3016,401
GuiriaVenezuela 9,3555,813


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -