Turkey flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Istanbul

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Istanbul. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Istanbul with (L selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with L

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
Les EscaldesAndorra 2,2841,419
LuandaAngola 5,7723,587
LuenaAngola 5,9413,692
La PlataArgentina 12,2397,606
La Quiaca ObsArgentina 11,9747,441
La RiojaArgentina 12,5557,802
LaboulayeArgentina 12,5927,825
Lago ArgentinoArgentina 14,1048,765
Las LomitasArgentina 11,7497,301
Launceston WsoAustralia 14,9589,295
LavertonAustralia 14,6059,076
LearmonthAustralia 11,2096,965
LongreachAustralia 13,7618,551
Longreach Post OfficeAustralia 13,7618,551
Lord Howe IslandAustralia 15,4759,616
Low HeadAustralia 14,9059,262
LinzAustria 1,426886
Lerwick, Shetland IslandsUk 2,9701,846
LerwickUk 2,9701,846
La PazBolivia 11,8027,334
LavrasBrazil 10,2916,395
LencoisBrazil 9,3455,807
LinharesBrazil 9,7806,077
LondrinaBrazil 10,9226,787
LomBulgaria 574357
La Ronge, SkCanada 8,4875,274
La Tuque, QcCanada 8,1845,085
Lady Franklin Point, NtCanada 7,4484,628
Langara, BcCanada 9,2915,773
Lansdowne House, OnCanada 8,0094,977
Lethbridge (cda), AbCanada 9,2685,759
London, OnCanada 8,3555,192
Longstaff Bluff, NtCanada 6,3363,938
Lynn Lake, ManitobaCanada 8,1815,084
Lytton, BcCanada 9,4805,891
Las Palmas De Gran CanariaCanary Islands 4,2762,657
La Serena-La FloridaChile 12,9378,039
LanzhouChina 6,3273,932
Lhasa, TibetChina 5,6493,510
Las GaviotasColombia 10,5096,531
LimonCosta Rica 11,0726,880
LarnacaCyprus 785488
LimassolCyprus 780485
LubumbashiDemocratic Republic Of The Congo 5,8553,638
LuputaDemocratic Republic Of The Congo 5,3763,341
Lyngvig FyrDenmark 2,2631,406
La RomanaDominican Republic 9,3305,798
La VegaDominican Republic 9,3895,835
Las AmericasDominican Republic 9,3805,829
LuperonDominican Republic 9,3745,825
La ConcordiaEcuador 11,5437,173
Loja ArgeliaEcuador 11,8327,353
LuxorEgypt 1,7331,077
Los AndesEl Salvador 11,2596,996
Laucala BayFiji 16,15110,036
LappeenrantaFinland 2,2341,388
Le MansFrance 2,4031,494
LilleFrance 2,2641,407
LyonFrance 2,0141,252
LambarnGabon 5,0113,114
LastourvilleGabon 4,9333,066
LibrevilleGabon 4,9223,058
LeipzigGermany 1,7231,071
LindenbergGermany 1,6881,049
LamiaGreece 612380
LarissaGreece 584363
LemnosGreece 361224
LimnosGreece 346215
Le RaizetGuadeloupe 8,8805,518
LabeGuinea 5,2073,236
Lihue, KauaiHawaii 12,9608,054
La CeibaHonduras 10,9046,776
La MesaHonduras 11,0056,839
Leh, Jammu And KashmirIndia 4,2852,663
LudhianaIndia 4,3112,679
Lampedusa IslandItaly 1,558968
LatinaItaly 1,352840
LatronicoItaly 1,108689
LecceItaly 927576
LodwarKenya 4,2602,647
Luang PrabangLaos 7,1764,459
LiepajaLatvia 1,8201,131
LaukuvaLithuania 1,7031,058
Luxemburg CityLuxembourg 2,0201,255
LazaropoleMacedonia 703437
LabuanMalaysia 9,3005,779
LuqaMalta 1,391865
Le LamentinMartinique 8,9575,566
La Paz, Baja CaliforniaMexico 11,6427,235
LashioMyanmar 6,6094,107
Lake ColeridgeNew Zealand 16,93410,523
Lake HaweaNew Zealand 16,77210,422
Lake RotoitiNew Zealand 17,01310,572
Lake TekapoNew Zealand 16,86010,477
Levin MafNew Zealand 17,18710,680
LincolnNew Zealand 17,01410,573
Lower Hutt, AvalonNew Zealand 17,17010,670
Lower Hutt, GracefieldNew Zealand 17,17010,670
Lower Hutt, TaitaNew Zealand 17,17010,670
LagosNigeria 4,5972,857
Lærdal, Western NorwayNorway 2,6691,659
LillehammerNorway 2,5671,595
Lahore, PunjabPakistan 4,1412,574
La VictoriaParaguay 11,3707,066
LimaPeru 12,2357,603
LegaspiPhilippines 9,4365,864
LisbonPortugal 3,2482,018
LeninbadRussia 3,4022,114
LevsiRussia 3,2592,025
LungiSierra Leone 5,4953,415
LjubljanaSlovenia 1,302809
LanzaroteSpain 4,0672,527
Logroņo, La RiojaSpain 2,5981,615
LocarnoSwitzerland 1,7251,072
LuganoSwitzerland 1,7121,064
LatakiaSyria 840522
LampangThailand 7,0634,389
LoeiThailand 7,3064,540
Lop BuriThailand 7,3964,596
LomeTogo 4,7542,954
LeemingUk 2,6991,677
Lerwick, Shetland IslandsUk 2,9701,846
London, EnglandUk 2,5221,567
London-GatwickUk 2,5061,557
LynehamUk 2,6351,637
L’VovUkraine 1,062660
LjubasevkaUkraine 771479
LozovajaUkraine 1,049652
LubnyUkraine 1,050652
LuckUkraine 1,117694
LuganskUkraine 1,164723
La Crosse Ap, WiUsa 8,8585,505
La Harpe, IlUsa 9,0845,645
Lafayette, LaUsa 10,0526,246
Lake Charles, LouisianaUsa 10,1356,298
Lake City, FlUsa 9,4855,894
Lake Placid, NyUsa 7,8284,864
Laketown, UtUsa 9,9556,186
Lamar, MoUsa 9,5055,906
Lampasas, TxUsa 10,3486,430
Lancaster, WiUsa 8,9145,539
Lander/ Hunt, WyomingUsa 9,7836,080
Langdon, NdUsa 8,7505,437
Laramie, WyUsa 9,7956,087
Laredo, TexasUsa 10,7376,672
Larned, KsUsa 9,7746,074
Las Animas, CoUsa 9,9776,200
Las Vegas, NevadaUsa 10,7046,652
Laurel, MdUsa 8,3985,218
Lawrence, KsUsa 9,4735,887
Lawrence, MaUsa 7,7264,801
Le Mars, IaUsa 9,1795,704
Lebanon, MoUsa 9,4495,872
Lee’s Summit, MoUsa 9,4195,853
Leech Lake Dam, MnUsa 8,7355,428
Leitchfield, KyUsa 9,0995,654
Lenoir, NcUsa 8,9485,560
Lewisburg, TnUsa 9,3435,806
Lewisburg, WvUsa 8,7095,412
Lewiston, IdUsa 9,7386,051
Lewiston, MeUsa 7,5954,720
Lexington, MoUsa 9,4195,853
Lexington, VaUsa 8,6465,373
Libby, MtUsa 9,4895,897
Lincoln, NeUsa 9,4055,844
Lincoln, VaUsa 8,4625,258
Lisbon, NdUsa 9,0145,601
Little Rock, ArkansasUsa 9,6836,017
Llano, TxUsa 10,4006,463
Lodgepole, NeUsa 9,7006,028
Long Beach, CaUsa 11,0486,866
Los Angeles, CaUsa 11,0286,853
Los Angeles, CaliforniaUsa 11,0466,864
Los Lunas, NmUsa 10,4566,498
Louisburg, NcUsa 8,6865,398
Louisville, KentuckyUsa 9,0085,598
Louisville, MsUsa 9,6325,985
Loup City, NeUsa 9,4805,891
Lowville, NyUsa 7,9564,944
Lubbock, TexasUsa 10,3156,410
Luling, TxUsa 10,4396,487
Lusk, WyUsa 9,6045,968
Lynchburg, VaUsa 8,6655,384
LivingstoneZambia 6,5454,067
LundaziZambia 5,9363,689
LusakaZambia 6,2703,896
Lusaka Int.Zambia 6,2593,889


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -