Turkey flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Istanbul

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Istanbul. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Istanbul with (A selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with A

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
AdrarAlgeria 3,0321,884
Alger ( Dar El Beida )Algeria 2,2821,418
AlgiersAlgeria 2,2781,416
Annaba (Les Salines)Algeria 1,8921,176
Aeroparque B. AiresArgentina 12,2517,613
AzulArgentina 12,4967,765
Adelaide, South AustraliaAustralia 13,9628,676
Albany, Western AustraliaAustralia 12,3767,691
Alice SpringsAustralia 12,9188,027
Alice Springs, Northern TerritoryAustralia 12,7997,954
AmberleyAustralia 14,7249,150
AgdamAzerbaijan 1,496930
AstaraAzerbaijan 1,7131,064
AimoresBrazil 9,8616,128
AlagoinhasBrazil 9,1045,658
AltamiraBrazil 9,5125,911
Alto TapajosBrazil 10,2566,373
Angra Dos ReisBrazil 10,3766,448
ApodiBrazil 8,5265,298
AracajuBrazil 8,8825,519
AracuaiBrazil 9,7326,048
AragarcasBrazil 10,4546,496
AraxaBrazil 10,3116,408
Arco VerdeBrazil 8,6875,398
Abbotsford, BcCanada 9,6245,981
Agassiz, BcCanada 9,5865,957
Aklavik, Northwest TerritoriesCanada 7,8004,847
Alert Bay, BcCanada 6,4594,014
Alert, NunavutCanada 5,5203,430
Armstrong, OntarioCanada 8,2135,104
Atikokan, OnCanada 8,4715,264
AbecheChad 3,1191,938
AntofagastaChile 12,4607,743
AricaChile 12,1087,524
AltaiChina 4,6362,881
Aepto.San LuisColombia 11,3417,048
Antonio NarinoColombia 11,2667,001
AraucaColombia 10,3086,405
AltamiraDominican Republic 9,3805,829
Arroyo BarrilDominican Republic 9,3075,783
AzuaDominican Republic 9,4655,881
Alexandria/ NouzhaEgypt 1,091678
As-Suways/ SuezEgypt 1,272790
AswanEgypt 1,9221,195
AsyutEgypt 1,559969
AcajutlaEl Salvador 11,2977,020
AsmaraEritrea 3,0091,870
AssabEritrea 3,3742,096
Addis AbabaEthiopia 3,6832,289
Ajaccio, CorsicaFrance 1,6911,051
Atuona, Hiva OaFrench Polynesia 16,35910,165
Amsterdam IslandFrench Southern Lands 10,0486,244
AccraGhana 4,8903,039
AlexandroupolisGreece 266166
AthensGreece 568353
Athens/ HellenkionGreece 584363
AasiaatGreenland 5,5053,421
AmmassalikGreenland 4,8833,035
AputiteqGreenland 4,6652,899
AkureyriIceland 4,0052,489
AgraIndia 4,6952,918
AhmedabadIndia 4,5042,799
AkolaIndia 5,0243,122
AllahabadIndia 5,1093,175
AmritsarIndia 4,1822,599
Ambon, Maluku IslandsIndonesia 11,0406,860
AbadanIran 2,0871,297
ArakIran 1,9741,227
AlbengaItaly 1,7471,085
AlgheroItaly 1,7471,085
AmendolaItaly 1,118695
AnconaItaly 1,312815
ArezzoItaly 1,444897
AbidjanIvory Coast 5,1523,201
AdiakeIvory Coast 5,1083,174
AbashiriJapan 8,5665,323
AburatsuJapan 8,6865,397
AikawaJapan 8,6685,386
AjiroJapan 8,9525,563
AkitaJapan 8,6555,379
AkuneJapan 8,5665,323
AomoriJapan 8,6115,351
AsahikawaJapan 8,4785,268
AsosanJapan 8,5665,323
AmmanJordan 1,173729
AlmatyKazakhstan 3,9022,425
AinaziLatvia 1,9091,186
AnalalavaMadagascar 6,4754,024
Antalaha/ AntsirabatMadagascar 6,5824,090
AntananarivoMadagascar 6,9124,295
AntsirananaMadagascar 6,2823,904
AtarMauritania 4,5652,837
AgalegaMauritius 6,3693,958
AcapulcoMexico 11,7137,278
AayanbulagMongolia 5,3873,348
AltaiMongolia 5,2713,275
ArvaikheerMongolia 5,7453,570
AgadirMorocco 3,6502,268
AmsterdamNetherlands 2,1921,362
AlexandraNew Zealand 16,79210,435
ApplebyNew Zealand 17,02210,578
ArapuniNew Zealand 17,14710,655
ArdmoreNew Zealand 17,05310,597
Ashburton CouncilNew Zealand 16,96010,539
Ashley ForestNew Zealand 17,01610,574
Auckland AirportNew Zealand 17,03910,588
Auckland CityNew Zealand 17,03110,583
Auckland, Albert ParkNew Zealand 17,03010,582
Auckland, MangereNew Zealand 17,03010,582
Auckland, OtaraNew Zealand 17,03010,582
Auckland, OwairakaNew Zealand 17,03010,582
AltagraciaNicaragua 11,1436,924
AgadezNiger 3,3472,080
AsuncionParaguay 11,5567,181
ArequipaPeru 12,0717,501
Aparri, LuzonPhilippines 8,8895,524
AdamstownPitcairn Islands 17,40010,813
AradRomania 851529
AjanRussia 7,3164,546
AldanRussia 6,5484,069
Aleksandrov-GajRussia 1,8191,130
AleksandrovskoeRussia 3,9302,442
Aleksandrovsk-SahalRussia 7,9184,921
AnadyrRussia 7,9404,934
ArkhangelskRussia 2,7181,689
ArmavirRussia 1,075668
AstrakhanRussia 1,6271,011
Apia, UpoluSamoa 16,38110,179
A Coruña/ La Coruna, GaliciaSpain 3,0761,912
Albacete/ Los LlanosSpain 2,6331,636
Alicante, Costa BlancaSpain 2,5361,576
Almeria, Costa de AlmeríaSpain 2,7441,705
Abu HamedSudan 2,4171,502
Abu Na’AmaSudan 3,1781,975
AqiqSudan 2,6731,661
ArbaatSudan 2,4661,532
AromaSudan 2,8761,787
AtbaraSudan 2,6291,634
Abu KamalSyria 1,269788
AleppoSyria 883549
AranyaprathetThailand 7,6314,742
AtakpameTogo 4,6282,876
AdanaTurkey 696433
AfyonTurkey 276171
AnkaraTurkey 341212
AntalyaTurkey 478297
AshgabatTurkmenistan 2,5061,557
Aberdeen, ScotlandUk 2,8631,779
AberporthUk 2,8241,755
Aberystwyth, WalesUk 2,7961,738
Aj-PetriUkraine 562349
Askanija NovaUkraine 721448
Abu DhabiUnited Arab Emirates 2,9981,863
Abu Dhabi/ Bateen ApUnited Arab Emirates 2,9841,854
ArtigasUruguay 11,8277,349
Aberdeen, MsUsa 9,5495,934
Aberdeen, SdUsa 9,0825,643
Aberdeen, WaUsa 9,8766,137
Abilene, TxUsa 10,3116,408
Ada, MnUsa 8,8795,518
Adrian, MiUsa 8,6035,346
Aiken, ScUsa 9,1045,657
Akron, OhUsa 8,5335,302
Alamosa/ Bergman Field, CoUsa 10,1676,318
Albany, GaUsa 9,3935,837
Albany, New YorkUsa 7,9234,923
Albert Lea, MnUsa 8,9885,585
Albion, NeUsa 9,3675,821
Albuquerque, New MexicoUsa 10,4296,481
Aledo, IlUsa 9,0845,645
Alexandria, SdUsa 9,1905,711
Algona, IaUsa 9,0765,640
Alice, TxUsa 10,6096,592
Allentown/ A.-Bethlehem, PaUsa 8,1765,081
Alliance, NeUsa 9,5955,962
Alma, MiUsa 8,5835,333
Alpena, MichiganUsa 8,3405,183
Alpine, TexasUsa 10,7136,657
Amarillo, TexasUsa 10,1656,317
Amherst, MaUsa 7,9244,924
Amite, LaUsa 9,9166,162
Anchorage, AlaskaUsa 8,6595,381
Anderson, InUsa 8,8795,518
Anderson, ScUsa 9,0905,649
Angelica, NyUsa 8,2405,121
Ann Arbor, MiUsa 8,6035,346
Annette/ Wso AkUsa 9,1835,707
Apalachicola, FloridaUsa 9,6435,992
Arcadia, FlUsa 9,6535,998
Asheville, North CarolinaUsa 9,0275,610
Ashland, WiUsa 8,5865,335
Astoria/ Clatsop, OrUsa 9,9646,192
Atchison, KsUsa 9,4315,861
Athens, GaUsa 9,1935,713
Atlanta, GeorgiaUsa 9,2885,772
Atlantic City, New JerseyUsa 8,2065,099
Attu Island, AlaskaUsa 9,0295,611
Auburn, NeUsa 9,4405,866
Augusta, GaUsa 9,1515,686
Augusta, MtUsa 9,5055,906
Aurora, IlUsa 8,8345,489
Austin, TxUsa 10,3886,455
Ak-BajtalUzbekistan 2,8991,801
AndizanUzbekistan 3,5982,236
AcariguaVenezuela 10,0016,215
AdenYemen 3,4912,170


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -