Turkey flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Istanbul

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Istanbul. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Istanbul with (K selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with K

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
KabulAfghanistan 3,5672,217
KandaharAfghanistan 3,4332,133
KhostAfghanistan 3,6842,289
KunduzAfghanistan 3,4542,146
King George Island, South Shetland IslandsAntarctica 13,8568,610
Kalgoorlie, Western AustraliaAustralia 12,3707,687
KlagenfurtAustria 1,340833
KIROVOBAD (GANDZHA)Azerbaijan 1,456905
KandiBenin 4,1882,602
Kamloops, BcCanada 9,4005,841
Kapuskasing (cda), OnCanada 7,9474,939
Kapuskasing, OntarioCanada 7,9504,940
Kelowna, BcCanada 9,4475,870
Kenora, OnCanada 8,5165,292
Kingston, OnCanada 7,9934,967
Komakuk Beach, YtCanada 7,6914,780
Kugluktuk/ Coppermine, NunavutCanada 7,5524,693
Kuujjuaq, QcCanada 6,6384,125
Kuujjuarapik, QcCanada 7,7344,806
Kashgar (Kashi), XinjiangChina 3,9512,455
KashiChina 3,9372,447
KunmingChina 6,8874,280
KinshasaDemocratic Republic Of The Congo 5,2303,250
KhargaEgypt 1,7291,074
KosseirEgypt 1,7171,067
KajaaniFinland 2,5941,612
KuopioFinland 2,4411,517
KuusamoFinland 2,7801,727
KarlsruheGermany 1,8471,148
KasselGermany 1,8901,174
KonstanzGermany 1,7431,083
KumasiGhana 4,8723,027
KalamataGreece 749465
KerkiraGreece 791492
Kythira IslandGreece 741460
Kangerlussuaq, Qeqqata, Søndre StrømfjordGreenland 5,4553,390
Kap TobinGreenland 4,3402,697
KankanGuinea 5,0643,147
KindiaGuinea 5,3523,326
KissidougouGuinea 5,2023,232
Kahului, MauiHawaii 13,1128,148
Kings Park, Hong KongHong Kong 8,0084,976
Kowloon, Hong KongHong Kong 8,0094,977
KeszthelyHungary 1,145712
KirkjubæjarklausturIceland 3,9372,447
Kolkata/ CalcuttaIndia 5,8453,632
KotaIndia 4,6352,880
KozhikodeIndia 5,6183,491
Kupang, TimorIndonesia 11,1216,911
KermanIran 2,7721,723
KermanshahIran 1,7481,086
Khoram AbadIran 1,8901,175
KilkennyIreland 3,0161,874
KingstonJamaica 9,9736,197
KagoshimaJapan 8,6265,360
KanazawaJapan 8,6735,389
KaruizawaJapan 8,8165,478
KatsuuraJapan 9,0235,607
KawaguchikoJapan 8,8965,528
KitamiesashiJapan 8,3985,219
KobeJapan 8,7205,419
KochiJapan 8,6905,400
KofuJapan 8,8695,511
KumagayaJapan 8,8855,521
KumamotoJapan 8,5465,311
KumejimaJapan 8,7255,422
KureJapan 8,5725,327
KushiroJapan 8,6545,377
KutchanJapan 8,4505,251
KyotoJapan 8,7315,426
KokpektyKazakhstan 4,1992,609
KitaleKenya 4,4822,785
Kuwait CityKuwait 2,1501,336
KufraLibya 1,9391,205
KaunasLithuania 1,595991
KlaipedaLithuania 1,7421,083
KybartaiLithuania 1,589988
KarongaMalawi 5,6833,532
Kota BharuMalaysia 8,1505,065
Kota KinabaluMalaysia 9,3215,792
Kuala LumpurMalaysia 8,3135,166
Kuala TerengganuMalaysia 8,2785,144
KuantanMalaysia 8,4035,222
KuchingMalaysia 9,1655,696
KayesMali 4,8933,040
KeniebaMali 5,0043,109
KidalMali 3,6382,261
KitaMali 4,8553,017
KoutiaMali 4,6232,873
Kwajalein IslandMarshall Islands 13,0588,114
KisinevMoldova 673418
KhalkhgolMongolia 6,7574,199
KhatgalMongolia 5,4033,357
KhovdMongolia 4,8803,033
KhujirtMongolia 5,7173,553
KhutagMongolia 5,6133,488
KenitraMorocco 3,2041,991
KalewaMyanmar 6,3033,917
KathaMyanmar 6,4133,985
KawthaungMyanmar 7,5664,702
KayukpyuMyanmar 6,4874,031
KengtungMyanmar 6,8714,270
KhamtiMyanmar 6,2463,881
KeetmanshoopNamibia 7,5914,717
KathmanduNepal 5,2793,281
KoumacNew Caledonia 15,2399,470
KaikouraNew Zealand 17,09410,622
Kaingaroa ForestNew Zealand 17,23410,709
KaitokeNew Zealand 17,18810,681
KarioiNew Zealand 17,17810,674
KawerauNew Zealand 17,23610,710
KopuaNew Zealand 17,25610,723
KanoNigeria 3,7892,354
KangnungNorth Korea 8,0685,014
KarasjokNorway 3,1761,974
Kråkenes, Sogn Og FjordaneNorway 2,8401,765
KristiansandNorway 2,4231,505
Kristiansund, VestlandetNorway 2,8321,760
KhasabOman 2,9841,854
KarachiPakistan 3,9282,441
Karachi (Airport)Pakistan 3,9342,444
KhanpurPakistan 3,9942,482
KhuzdarPakistan 3,7062,303
KororPalau 10,7436,676
Kasprowy WierchPoland 1,162722
KlodzkoPoland 1,427887
KoszalinPoland 1,7571,092
KrakowPoland 1,243772
KalakanRussia 6,2573,888
KaliningradRussia 1,6541,028
KamenskoeRussia 7,8924,904
KandalaksaRussia 2,9211,815
Kanin Nos (Cape)Russia 3,1921,984
KazanRussia 2,1991,367
KemRussia 2,6901,672
KerchRussia 772480
KhabarovskRussia 7,7094,790
KirenskRussia 5,6533,513
KirovRussia 2,4361,514
KljuciRussia 8,2885,150
KolpasevRussia 4,1862,602
KorfRussia 8,0875,025
KostromaRussia 2,0411,268
Kotel’Nyj IslandRussia 6,0873,782
KotlasRussia 2,5491,584
KrasnodarRussia 934581
KrasnojarskRussia 2,6311,635
KrasnoufimskRussia 2,6961,676
KrasnoyarskRussia 4,7942,979
Krenkel Polar (Isl)Russia 4,5622,835
Kujbysev/ BezencukRussia 2,1081,310
KurganRussia 3,0871,918
KurskRussia 1,317818
KyraRussia 6,2233,867
KigaliRwanda 4,7752,967
KoldaSenegal 5,2853,284
KabalaSierra Leone 5,2943,290
KosiceSlovakia 1,057657
KimberleySouth Africa 7,7704,829
KimchaekSouth Korea 7,8884,902
KurunegalaSri Lanka 6,2713,897
KadugliSudan 3,3332,071
Karima/ KuraymahSudan 2,5071,558
KassalaSudan 2,9221,816
KhartoumSudan 2,8401,765
KostiSudan 3,1111,933
KalmarSweden 1,9691,224
KaresuandoSweden 3,0791,913
KarlstadSweden 2,3271,446
KristianstadSweden 1,9951,240
KamishliSyria 1,134705
KanchanaburiThailand 7,3584,572
Khlong YaiThailand 7,7964,845
Khon KaenThailand 7,4624,637
Ko Sichang IslandThailand 7,5254,676
Korat/ Nakhon RatchaThailand 7,5064,665
KairouanTunisia 1,7541,090
KahramanmarasTurkey 772480
KarsTurkey 1,179733
KastamonuTurkey 396246
KayseriTurkey 600373
KonyaTurkey 447278
KoneurgenchTurkmenistan 2,4891,547
KushkaTurkmenistan 2,9591,839
KinlossUk 2,9591,839
Kharkiv (Kharkov)Ukraine 1,141709
KievUkraine 1,055656
KirillovkaUkraine 913568
KirovogradUkraine 875544
KlepininoUkraine 665413
KomissarovkaUkraine 913567
Kovel’Ukraine 1,189739
Krovoj RogUkraine 851529
Kalamazoo, MiUsa 8,6735,389
Kalispell, MontanaUsa 9,4565,876
Kansas City, MissouriUsa 9,4355,863
Keene, NhUsa 7,7914,841
Kenton, OhUsa 8,6815,395
Kenton, OkUsa 10,0696,257
Key West, FloridaUsa 9,8296,108
Kimball, NeUsa 9,7476,057
King Salmon, AkUsa 8,9225,544
Kingfisher, OkUsa 9,8996,151
Kinston, NcUsa 8,7615,444
Klamath Falls, OrUsa 10,3126,408
Knoxville, TnUsa 9,0885,648
Kodiak, AlaskaUsa 9,0385,616
Kotzebue/ Ralph Wien, AkUsa 7,9814,960
KabompoZambia 6,0883,783
KabweZambia 6,1623,829
Kabwe AgrometZambia 6,1573,826
KafirondaZambia 5,9573,702
KaomaZambia 6,2173,863
KasamaZambia 5,6953,539
KasempaZambia 6,0693,772
KawambwaZambia 5,6453,508
KaroiZimbabwe 6,4273,994


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -